PREVIOUS LEAGUE MERIT WINNERS

DIVISION 1

1963 T Geldart - Institute

1964 T Geldart - Institute

1965 E Wall - King Alfred

1966 J Craig - King Alfred

1967 D Rooney -Llindal

1968 D Hurley - Institute

1969 J Craig - King Alfred

1970 D Hurley - Institute

1971 G N Barrow - Walney Park

1972 T Geldart - Institute

1973 D Hurley - Institute

1974 K McGregor - Salt/Mun

1975 W Burgess - Public Park

1976 D Mackenzie - Lindal

1977 D Hurley - Institute

1978 D Rooney -Llindal

1979 R Moxham - Vickers SC

1980 J Gill - Dalton CC

1981 I Hall - Co-op SC

1982 D Mackenzie - Lindal

1983 A Kneale - Vickers SC

1984 T Moxham - Vickers SC

1985 D Naylor - Washington

1986 E France - Vickers SC

1987 J Lowes Jnr - Lindal

1988 T Whitehouse - Co-op SC

1989 D Hurley - Vickers SC

1990 T Whitehouse - Co-op SC

1991 M Keen - Vickers SC

1992 D Naylor - Co-op SC

1993 E France - Vickers SC

1994 R Moxham - Vickers SC

1995 T Whitehouse - Red River

1996 R Moxham - Vickers SC

1997 A Thornton - Red River

1998 B Lowden - United Club

1999 T Moxham - Vickers SC

2000 W Burgess - Barrow Park

2001 A Thornton - Red River

2002 W Burgess - Dalton Cons

2003 S Smith - Lindal

2004 W Higginson - King Alfred

2005 J Reilly - King Alfred

2006 B Lowden - King Alfred

2007 J Reilly - King Alfred

2008 A Thornton - King Alfred

2009 B Lowden - King Alfred

2010 W Burgess - Roose Cons

2011 S Perry - Lindal

2012 B Lowden - King Alfred

2013 A Thornton - Hawcoat Park

2014 K Clark - Ulverston Cons

2015 B Lowden - King Alfred

2016 S Perry - Lindal

2017 B Lowden - King Alfred

2018 B Lowden - King Alfred

2019 B Lowden - King Alfred

DIVISION 2

1963 D Rooney -Llindal

1964 G N Barrow - Walney Park

1965 J Fell Jnr - Glaxo

1966 P Richardson - King Alfred 'A'

1967 J Fell Jnr - Glaxo

1968 J Williamson - Public Park

1969 R H Thompson - Dalton Cons

1970 A Fay West Shore

1971 R I Stewart - Public Park

1972 J Fell Jnr - Glaxo

1973 W Horne - United Club 'B'

1974 D Mackenzie - Lindal

1975 R H Thompson - Dalton Cons

1976 A Fay West Shore

1977 K Purcell - Institute 'A'

1978 E J Barker - Dalton Cons

1979 E J Barker - Dalton Cons

1980 E J Barker - Dalton Cons

1981 D Phizacklea - CCC

1982 W Lamb - CCC

1983 D Naylor - Washington

1984 D Phizacklea - CCC

1985 A Fay West Shore

1986 N Dwyer - Post Office

1987 D Buck - Lindal 'A'

1988 G Huddleston - Post Office

1989 M Lavender - Post Office

1990 D Woodend - Co-op SC 'A'

1991 J Crompton - Police

1992 G Thompson - Washington

1993 M Lavender - Post Office

1994 G Huddleston - Kirkby

1995 B Lowden - United Club

1996 E J Barker - Dalton Cons

1997 B Lowden - United Club

1998 J Whittaker - Kings Head

1999 K Baines - West Mount

2000 B Lowden - United Club

2001 B Andrews - Lindal 'B'

2002 M Dickinson - Lindal 'A'

2003 M Dickinson - Lindal 'A'

2004 S Porter - Walney Park

2005 P Clark - Kings Head

2006 K Knowles - Askam

2007 C Irvine - North Scale

2008 C Mackenzie - Kings Head

2009 D Rogers - Salthouse

2010 P Millburn - Walney Park

2011 B Harding - Kirkby

2012 S Porter - Ulverston Cons

2013 D Naylor - Lindal 'A'

2014 C Whitehouse - Red River

2015 C Haworth - Askam 'A'

2016 M Howard - Walney Park

2017 D Naylor - Lindal 'A'

2018 D Hird - Hawcoat Park 'A'

2019 S Hunter - West Shore

DIVISION 3

1965 P Brennan - Vickers SC 'A'

1966 J Green - Salthouse 'C'

1967 J Green - Salthouse 'C'

1968 W H Wray - United Club 'B'

1969 J Thornhill - Vickers SC 'A'

1970 A Nuttall - United Club 'A'

1971 W Gerrish - King Alfred 'A'

1972 P Brennan - CCC

1973 W Fox - Police

1974 W Lamb - CCC

1975 G Smith - Vickers SC 'A'

1976 J C Linn - Walney Park 'A'

1977 J Jackson - Lindal 'A'

1978 A Norris - Police

1979 D Benn - Co-op SC 'A'

1980 C Scott - Co-op SC 'A'

1981 E Quayle - Victoria Park

1982 J Crompton - Police

1983 C Rigg - Red River

1984 D Lee - Vickers SC 'B'

1985 R Troughton - Glaxo SC 'A'

1986 J Tyson - NALGO

1987 B Beard - Cellophane 'A'

1988 L Flay - King Alfred 'A'

1989 S Waidson - Dalton CC 'A'

1990 R C Newall - West Mount 'A'

1991 D Burns - Dalton CC 'A'

1992 R Smith - Red River

1993 D Kavanagh - Kirkby

1994 J Farish - Institute

1995 K johnson - Salthouse

1996 W Bowes - Roose Cons

1997 N Burns - Police

1998 M Simpson - United Club 'A'

1999 M Johnson - Institute 'A'

2000 L Johnson - North Scale

2001 P Clark - Kings Head

2002 W Wakefield - Salthouse 'A'

2003 D Buck - Dalton Cons 'B'

2004 D Logan - Barrow Island

2005 M Curwen - Dalton Cons 'B'

2006 D Leech - Barrow Island

2007 P Clark - Glaxo SC 'A'

2008 D Sharpe - Police 'A'

2009 D Crozier - West Shore 

2010 D Pullin - Red River

2011 S Porter - Ulverston Cons

2012 A Milliard - Kirkby 'A'

2013 D Thompson - Salthouse 'A'

2014 L Johnson - North Scale

2015 T Taylor - Kirkby 'A'

2016 C Johnson - West Mount 'B'

2017 C johnson - West Mount 'B'

2018 A McMurray - Walney Park 'A'

2019 Steve Holmes - West Mount ' A'