PREVIOUS COMPETITION WINNERS

£500 HANDICAP

1962 E Wall - King Alfred

1963 L Turvey - Salthouse

1964 J Craig - King Alfred

1965 L Turvey - Salthouse

1966 J Lester - Salthouse

1967 P Barker - Institute

1968 T Geldart - Institute

1969 C Roberts - Institute

1970 C Southall - Lindal

1971 K McGregor - Salthouse

1972 D C Stuart - Walney Park

1973 A Fay - West Shore

1974 J Hart - West Shore

1975 J Fazacklea - Institute

1976 J Rowan - West Shore

1977 I Hall - Co-op SC

1978 R Barrow - Institute

1979 D Burns - Dalton CC

1980 J Carson - Vickers SC

1981 D Hurley - Institute

1982 D Clements - Institute

1983 S Hogg - King Alfred

1984 D Behagg - Washington

1985 R Coulson - Dalton CC

1986 M Jackson - Vickers SC

1987 C Southall - Salthouse

1988 M Jackson - Vickers SC

1989 D Clements - Institute

1990 J Crompton - Police

1991 M Keen - Vickers SC

1992 S Oldfield - King Alfred

1993 G Harris - Barrow Park

1994 A Birkett - Dalton CC

1995 D Ellis - King Alfred

1996 M Barrow - Institute

1997 I Pullin - Barrow Park

1998 K Baines - West Mount

1999 W Burgess - Barrow Park

2000 I Thompson - North Scale

2001 V McKenna - Institute

2002 E Backhouse - Post Office

2003 D White - West Shore

2004 J Reilly - King Alfred

2005 J Reilly - King Alfred

2006 M Watt - Roose Cons

2007 M Herd - Barrow Park

2008 C Mackenzie - Kings Head

2009 D Pedley - Co-op SC

2010 S Oldfield - King Alfred

2011 S Hunter - Barrow Island

2012 A Thornton - Hawcoat Park

2013 M Curwen - Roose Cons

2014 J Duffin - Roose Cons

2015 A Miller - Salthouse

2016 B Lowden - King Alfred

2017 D Edmonds - King Alfred

2018 B Wright - Red River 

2019 B Lowden - King Alfred

1974 R Barrow - Walney Park

1975 W Burgess - Barrow Park

1976 D Carruthers - Public Park

1977 D Phizacklea - CCC

1978 D Phizacklea - CCC

1979 C Taylor - Salthouse

1980 T Fereday - Vickers SC

1981 R Hughes - West Shore

1982 T Morrison - West Shore

1983 J Harris - Institute

1984 A Thornton - Salthouse

1985 J Lowes - Lindal

1986 M Ryder - Dalton CC

1987 D Buck - Lindal 'A'

1988 J Crompton - Police

1989 J Kell - Walney Park

1990 G Bayliff - Dalton CC 'A'

1991 P Harris - King Alfred 'A'

1992 K Law - Walney Park

1993 R Barclay - Lindal 'A'

1994 B Beard - Barrow Park

1995 L Flay - West Shore

1996 B Lowden - United Club

1997 A Turner - Co-op SC 'A'

1998 S Harrison - King Alfred

1999 D Hird - Vickers SC

2000 D Hird - Vickers SC

2001 C Lloyd - Newdale

2002 D Millburn - Institute

2003 G Rigg - Lindal

2004 D Ryder - King Alfred

2005 W Burgess - Roose Cons

2006 A Foster - Askam

2007 P Clark - Glaxo SC 'A'

2008 D Kavanagh - Askam

2009 D Pullin - Red River

2010 N Burns - Police

2011 R Allen - Barrow Island

2012 T Moxham - Hawcoat Park

2013 R Keegan - North Scale

2014 J Bawden - Hawcoat Park

2015 M Barrow - King Alfred

2016 A Smith - Salthouse

2017 M Coulter - Red River

2018 G Jones - Dalton CC

2019 N Reilly - Hawcoat Park 'B'

LAWSON TROPHY

GRAND MASTERS

1976 K Kissock - Windermere

1977 K McGregor - Public Park

1978 K McGregor - Public Park

1979 T Moxham - Vickers SC

1980 D Mackenzie - Lindal

1981 J Gill - Dalton CC

1982 G Harris - Barrow Park

1983 T Kneale - Vickers SC

1984 D Glanfield - Salthouse

1985 J Lowes - Lindal

1986 T Kneale - Vickers SC

1987 A Thornton - Co-op SC

1988 D Hurley - Vickers SC

1989 T Whitehouse - Co-op SC

1990 D Naylor - Co-op SC

1991 M Keen - Vickers SC

1992 J R Lowes - Co-op SC

1993 G Harris - Barrow Park

1994 R Moxham - Vickers SC

1995 A Moore - Lindal

1996 S Brown - Lindal

1997 T Whitehouse - Red River

1998 E Wall - Barrow Park

1999 J Crompton - Lindal

2000 A Thornton - Red River

2001 B Lowden - Red River

2002 T Whitehouse - Red River

2003 J Reilly - King Alfred

2004 R Moxham - BAE

2005 J Reilly - King Alfred

2006 S Smith - Lindal

2007 R Moxham - BAE

2008 R Moxham - Hawcoat Park

2009 B Lowden - King Alfred

2010 B Lowden - King Alfred

2011 J Reilly - King Alfred

2012 R Moxham - Hawcoat Park

2013 J Reilly - King Alfred

2014 D Naylor - Lindal

2015 D Naylor - Lindal

2016 B Lowden - King Alfred

2017 S Perry - Lindal

2018 I France - Lindal

2019 B Thornton - Polce