top of page

25 March Saturday - King Alfred Charity Singles, Martin Williams Sports Therapist, Dave Whitehead 07772 232987

2 April Sunday - Dalton Cricket Club Open Singles, The Sharples Family, Gareth Jones 07868 219330

9 April Sunday - Hawcoat Park, Tonie Moxham Memorial Singles, Bob Stewart 01229 828967

 

10 April Monday - West Shore Open Doubles, Zac Walker 07984 848462

 

23 April Sunday - Dalton Cricket Club Open Doubles, Johnston Recruitment, Gareth Jones 07868 219330

 

30 April Sunday - Cumbria County Men’s Senior Merit (venues to be confirmed) Darren Woodend

 

1 May Monday - King Alfred Past Memorial Doubles, Little Tony's Tyre Shop, Dave Whitehead 07772 232987

 

7 May Sunday - Askam Mixed Pairs, Peter Richards & Family, Peter Richards 07523 495780

 

8 May Monday - Hawcoat Park Open Doubles, Bob Stewart 01229 828967

14 May Sunday - Glaxo Open Doubles, Lecks Construction, Barry Collins 01229 585495

 

19 May Friday - Askam Ladies Over 55's Doubles, Peter Richards 07523 495780

 

26 May Friday - Hawcoat Park Over 60's Open Doubles, Bob Stewart 01229 828967

28 May Sunday - Dalton Cricket Club, Jones Singles (Big Smash Format) Gareth Jones 07868 219330

 

29 May Monday - Co Op Mixed Pairs, Dave Pedley 07592 821175

 

4 June Sunday - Askam Charity Singles, Peter Richards 07523 495780

 

9 June Friday - Co Op Ladies Over 55's Doubles, Brenda Gillen 07733 034243

 

11 June Sunday – Glaxo, GSK County Cup Singles Windermere Lakes Cruises / Travis Perkins, Derek Bell 01229 587682

 

16 June Friday - Askam Over 60's Open Singles, Peter Richards 07523 495780

 

18 June Sunday - Lindal-in-Furness, Bertie Andrews Singles, John Reilly 07849 371223

 

25 June Sunday - King Alfred Open Singles, King Alfred Hotel, Dave Whitehead 07772

232987

 

2 July Sunday - Walney Park Open Singles, Kris Ogilvie 07527 294587

 

8 July Saturday - Furness League Handicap (Played at Co Op, West Mount, Red River & Hawcoat Park) Dave Whitehead 07772 232987

 

9 July Sunday - Askam Open Singles, Peter Richards 07523 495780

 

14 July Friday - Hawcoat Park Ladies Over 55's Doubles, Annie Graham 01229 476777

 

16 July Sunday - Dalton Cricket Club Open Doubles, Molton Coors, Gareth Jones 07868 219330

 

21 July Friday - Salthouse Over 60's Open Doubles, Ken Howarth 07748 827311

 

23 July Sunday - Co Op Rotary Singles, Dave Pedley 07592 821175

 

23 July Sunday - Askam Over 60's Mixed Pairs, Peter Richards 07523 495780

 

30 July Sunday - Walney Park, Steve Porter Shoot-out Singles, Steve Nott 07833 088594

 

6 August Sunday - Askam Open Doubles, Askam Brickworks, Peter Richards 07523 495780

 

6 August Sunday - BCGBA Mary Piearce Memorial Ladies Doubles (Held at Roose Cons,

Barrow)

 

13 August Sunday - Lindal-in-Furness, Ray Butcher Memorial Singles, John Reilly 07849 371223

 

27 August Sunday - Hawcoat Park, Jack Marklew Memorial Singles, Bob Stewart 01229 828967

 

28 August Monday - Dalton Cricket Club, George Welby / Mary Woods Singles, Gareth Jones 07868 219330

 

3 September Sunday - Walney Park Open Doubles, Kris Ogilvie 07527 294587

 

Wednesdays in September Lindal-in-Furness Floodlit Doubles John Reilly 07849 371223

 

Thursdays in September Lindal-in-Furness Floodlit Singles John Reilly 07849 371223

 

17 Sep Sunday - West Shore £500 Singles, Zac Walker 07984 848462

 

22 Sep Friday - King Alfred Over 55's Mixed Pairs, Bryan Redhead & Co, Dave Whitehead 07772 232987

 

23 September Saturday - Dalton Cricket Club Open Singles Final Day (Qualifiers During the Weeks Before) Johnston Recruitment, Gareth Jones 07868 219330

 

24 September Sunday - Furness League Playoffs (Played at West Shore, Barrow Island & Dalton Cricket Club)

 

30 September Saturday - Furness Area Grand Masters (Played at Salthouse)

 

4 October Wednesday - Lindal-in-Furness Floodlit Singles (Qualifiers During Wednesdays in September) John Reilly 07849 371223

 

5 October Thursday - Lindal-in-Furness Floodlit Doubles (Qualifiers During Thursdays in September) John Reilly 07849 371223

 

7 October Saturday - Lindal-in-Furness World Cup of Bowls (Invitation) Sharples Letting, Ian France

 

14 October Saturday - Lindal-in-Furness State of Origin (Invitation) Sharples Letting Ian France

CLUB COMPETITIONS

8 July Saturday 

FURNESS LEAGUE HANDICAP

Venues - Coop, West Mount, Red River and Hawcoat Park 

Entries to DAVE WHITEHEAD 07772232987

24 September Sunday

FURNESS LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Venues

             1st Div - West Shore 

             2nd Div - Barrow Island

             3rd Div - Dalton CC


30 September Saturday

GRAND MASTERS

Venue Salthouse Bowling Club

LEAGUE COMPETITIONS
bottom of page